CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:232

John P. Hey
RGA Imports, LLC 5182 Lake Margaret Drive
Orlando, FL 32812

RE: The tariff classification of “Peruvian Spritz, Lime Flavor” from Peru

Dear Mr. Hey:

In your letter dated October 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is described as “Peruvian Spritz, Lime flavor”. It is a grape brandy made with Pisco. It will be imported in 350-ml glass bottles and it is said to have an alcohol content of 5.5 percent by volume.

The applicable subheading for the Peruvian Spritz, Lime will be 2208.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …spirits, liqueurs and other spirituous beverages: Spirits obtained by distilling grape wine or grape marc (grape brandy): Pisco and singani. The rate of duty will be free.

Imports under this subheading may be subject to Federal Excise Tax (26 U.S.C. 5001, 26 U.S.C. 5041 or 26 U.S.C. 5051). Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB). You may contact the TTB at the following number: (1-866-927-2533), [email protected]. Written requests may be addressed to: Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Advertising, Labeling and Formulation Division, 1310 G Street NW, Box 12, Washington, DC 20005.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division